Ferrotec’s APG L Series Audio Ferrofluid

Ferrotec’s APG L-Series ferrofluids are used for both heat transfer and damping applications in drivers with very high magnetic fields in the air gap. The fluids have exceptionally high colloid stability. The transient temperature capability of the fluid is 175°C, however, to ensure longer life, operation above 100°C for extended periods should be minimized. APG “L” Series ferrofluids are durable under high humidity. Tolerance to extended contact with water is moderate.

Carrier Liquid: synthetic ester
Appearance: black-brown or red-brown viscous fluid

Ferrofluid TypeGauss [CGS]mT [SI]cP [CGS]mPa-s [SI]
APG L1122022200200
APG L1222022500500
APG L142202220002000
APG L17110116060
APG L192202215001500
APG L2333033350350

Ferrotec APG L Series Audio Ferrofluid Safety Information

For information about material handling, download the material safety pdf for the APG L Series family of products. 

Do You Need More Information?

For questions about specific ferrofluid series, ferrofluid applications, or to place an order, contact your Ferrotec ferrofluid solutions representative or use the Ferrofluid Inquiry Form.

Contact Sales